RESOURCES · GETTING STARTEDISSUE 01

From signup toyour first bill.

What actually happens after you sign up, in the order it happens. No jargon, no "contact support for details."

  1. 1.0Step by step
  2. 2.0Worth knowing early
  3. 3.0Next
1.0

Step by step

Once you send your requirements from the cart (or we set it up directly), your business gets its own address — yourbusiness.auzslab.in — and an owner login on the email you gave us. That one address is both your staff-facing till and your own public mini-website; nothing else to install.

Sign in on your business address with the owner login, then open Settings → Business details. The first thing to set is your business type (restaurant/café, or retail) — this decides which screens you actually see. A café gets table management and a kitchen display; a clothing shop gets size/color stock and a trial-room queue instead. Everything else in Settings — your name, GST number, invoice prefix, logo and brand colour — feeds straight into every invoice you print.

The Menu (or Products) tab is where you add categories and items. A café adds dishes with prices and optional size tiers; a retail shop adds products with size/color variants, each with its own stock count and an optional barcode. Either way, this is what your staff will see on the Sell screen five minutes later.

Staff get their own login and a role — cashier, manager, or a custom role you define with exactly the permissions you want them to have. Nobody needs to share the owner login just to take orders.

Tap items onto the bill, take payment (cash, UPI, card, or a due/credit sale), and print or WhatsApp the receipt. It works offline too — the sale saves locally first and syncs to the server the moment you're back online, so a spotty connection never blocks a sale.

2.0

Worth knowing early

It works without internet

Sales save to the device first, then sync. A dropped connection at the counter never stops a sale.

Your data is yours

We run and look after everything for you, so there is nothing for you to install or maintain.

3.0

Next

See how your team actually uses it day to day.

Operations & workflows →
Set up with youShaped to your workflow
Works offlinePOS and AUZsMob keep selling
Your data is yoursBack up or export any time
Talk to a personCall or WhatsApp us

AUZslab is a complete ecosystem for business. We break rigid software: every part connects, and every part is yours to shape.